CURRICULUM VITAE

Dr Thomas Loveday BArch MVA PhD

tomloveday@iinet.net.au

www.tomloveday.com

BIOGRAPHY

Dr Tom Loveday BArch(UniSA) MVA(USyd) PhD(USyd) is a contemporary artist and writer living in Sydney. His artwork includes video, painting, performance, installation and curatorial projects. Dr Loveday’s art practice, built on early European emigré influences, began in earnest the mid 1980s with studies at North Adelaide School of Art. Once moved to Sydney to teach design in the early nineties Dr Loveday exhibited regularly both in commercial and independent galleries as well as pursuing Masters and PhD research degrees at Sydney College of the Arts while teaching architecture and design at UTS and UNSW. In the mid-2010s, Dr Loveday then move to post-graduate research supervision and teaching in undergraduate and postgraduate art theory at Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney as well as maintaining an international and national research practice in art theory and art practice.

Dr Loveday’s work is held in a nnumber of private collections both nationally and internationally and in Artbank. Dr Loveday is represented by Kronenberg Mais Wright Artist Projects (KMW) with a recent exhibition in 2018, http://www.kronenbergwrightartistsprojects.com/current/ . Dr Loveday also exhibits regularly in independent spaces, institutions and public spaces and is a member of Modern Art Projects Blue Mountains.

While studying art in South Australia the 1980s, Tom Loveday also worked as a registered architect both in major firms and as a sole practitioner and taught architecture and design in a number of universities including Adelaide University, UniSA, UNSW and UTS from the mid 1980s to 2011. A range of examples of various types of art practice from selected exhibitions and other works can be found at www.tomloveday.net

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS

·      Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) 2006, Theories of art practice/painting, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

·      Master of Visual Art (MVA) 2001, Painting, by research (studio project), Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

·      Bachelor of Architecture (BArch) 1986, Louis Laybourne Smith School of Architecture and Building, South Australian Institute of Technology (now University of South Australia)       

·      Foundations of Research Supervision Workshop, 2013, University of Sydney.

·      PhD Supervision Workshop, 2006, Human Resources Unit, University of NSW.

ACADEMIC/TEACHING

University of Sydney, Sydney College of the Arts 2012-

·      Senior Lecturer, Theories of Art Practice, 2012-14.

·      Postgraduate research supervisor, 2012- 2017.

·      Acting Coordinator, Master of Studio Arts, 2014.

University of New South Wales 2003-2012

·      Acting Course Coordinator and lecturer, “Mapping the Postmodern,” Art History and Theory, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales.

·      Senior Lecturer, Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Course Coordinator, Interior Architecture History and Theory 1 and 3, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Course Coordinator, Critical Perspectives in 20th Century Art, Architecture and Design, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Director, Design Research Group, Faculty of the Built Environment, 2006-7.

·      Acting Program Director, Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, 2004.

·      Co-founder and financial officer, Centre for Modernism Studies in Australia, University of New South Wales, 2011.

University of Technology, Sydney 1994-2003

·      Lecturer, Interior Design, Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Director of program and Lecturer, Interior Design 2000 and 2001, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

University of Sydney, Sydney College of the Arts 1998-9

·      Sessional teacher, drawing, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney.

University of South Australia, Adelaide 1987-1994

·      Casual lecturer, Architecture, Interior design. (Design studio, design communication, structures and construction), Louis Laybourne Smith School of Architecture and Design, University of South Australia.

University of Adelaide, Adelaide 1986

·      Casual tutor, architecture (final year design studio) Faculty of Architecture, University of Adelaide.

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

·      College Art Association (CAA), United State of America.

·      Art Association of Australia and New Zealand (AAANZ).

·      International Association of Art Critics (Association Internationale des Critiques d’Art, AICA).

·      Interior Design And Interior Architecture Educators Association, editorial board (IDEA), 1997-2007.

·      Australian Institute of Architects (AIA, formerly RAIA), 1986-94.

·      Architects Board, South Australia, registration to practice as an architect, 1986-94.

RESEARCH/ACADEMIC COMMITTEES

University of New South Wales

·      Faculty Board Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney

·      Co-founder and Financial Officer, Centre for Modernism Studies in Australia, University of New South Wales.

·      Director, Design Research Group, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Coordinating editor, Faculty Newsletter “BE,” Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Managing editor, CONTENT, refereed journal, Architecture and Architectural/ Design Theory (2005), Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Faculty board, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales. Nominated external member.

·      Faculty board, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Faculty research mentor, for early career researchers, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Faculty research management committee, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Faculty research degree committee, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Program review committee, Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Faculty computing committee, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

OTHER RESEARCH/ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES

·      Session convenor, “Painting Re-expanded,” practicing artist session, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, Annual Conference, Sydney, 2012.

·      Nominated ERA referee, 2012.

·      Session convenor, “Moral Bodies,” Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, Annual Conference, Brisbane, 2008.

·      Editorial board and referee, Interior Design/Interior Architecture Educators Association (IDEA) refereed journal 2008/9.

·      Referee, Society of Architectural Historians of Australia and New Zealand (SAHANZ), annual conference Geelong, 2008.

·      Visiting lecturer, Art theory and painting, School of drama, fine art and music, University of Newcastle, 2007, 2009.

·      Visiting Critic, PhD Candidate Ainslie Murray, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Tin Sheds Gallery, 2007.

·      Academic mentor, Faculty of the Built Environment, UNSW.

·      RMIT External examiner, Master of Design by Research, 2007.

·      RMIT External moderator, Graduate research colloquium, final year undergraduate Interior Design 2006.

·      University of South Australia, Master class convenor and presenter, Affective drawing 2005.

·      University of South Australia, Moderator of assessment and course content, Bachelor of Interior Design 2005,

·      Referee, International Humanities Conference. Organisers — Common Ground Group, 2008.

·      Referee, International Humanities conference and journal, 2008

·      Referee, Jianzhu Shi (The Architect) by China Architecture and Building Press 2003.

·      RMIT External moderator, Postgraduate Interior Design Assessment 2002

·      External examiner, Architecture, University of Technology, Sydney 2002

·      External examiner, 4th year Architecture, University of New South Wales 2002

·      University of South Australia, Master class convenor and presenter, Measured drawing 2002.

·      University of South Australia, Moderator of assessment and course content, Bachelor of Interior Design 2001.

·      TAFE NSW, External Review (Accreditation) Committee, Advanced Diploma of Interior Design and Diploma of Interior Decoration 2000.

·      Editorial board, IDEA refereed journal 2001.

·      Member and UTS representative on the Interior Design/Interior Architecture Educators Association (IDEA, association of interior design course directors, including membership of the editorial committee for the publication of a refereed journal) 2000.

FoR RESEARCH CODES

·      190102 Art History

·      190103 Art Theory

·      190502 Fine Arts (incl. Sculpture and Painting)

·      120101 Architectural Design

·      120103 Architectural History and Theory

·      120301 Design History and Theory

UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALES UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING 2003-11

·      Acting Course Coordinator and Lecturer, Art History and Theory, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales.

·      Year coordinator, final year Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      All years, Interior architecture history and theory (Theories of practice and critical theory), Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

·      Architectural studio teaching, final year Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

·      Course coordinator, dissertation, final year Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

·      Research supervisor, dissertation, final year Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

·      Course coordinator, graduation project, final year Bachelor of Interior Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

·      Design jury assessor, Master of Architecture, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales

POST-GRADUATE RESEARCH SUPERVISION 2009-19

·      Masters by Research, Melissa Chalker, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, 2016-18.

·      Masters by Research, Cigdem Aydemir, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, 2014-16.

·      PhD, Roland Souliere, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, 2014-19.

·      PhD, Jacqueline Power, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales,, 2008-12.

·      PhD, Sanaz Hosseinabadi, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales,, 2009-13.

·      PhD Eamon D’Arcy, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales, 2009-13.

·      PhD Rebecca Littlemore, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales, 2009-13.

·      Masters by Research Joseph Paonessa, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales, 2009-12.

·      Postgraduate research student assessment/coordination of assessment, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales.

·      Co-supervisor PhD candidate Min-Chia Young, Faculty of the Built Environment, University of New South Wales, 2009.

UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY SYDNEY TEACHING (REDUCED SELECTION) 1994-2003

·      Program director, Interior Design 2001-2002, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Architectural history and theory, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Architectural philosophy, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Architectural design studio, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Interior design studio, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Design theory lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Art History and theory lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Drawing for art and design studio lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Ethics for design and architecture, studio lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      CAD and computer graphics for design and architecture, lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

·      Interdisciplinary design studies and other interdisciplinary activities lecturer, Faculty of the built Environment, University of Technology Sydney.

PUBLICATION PROJECTS IN PROGRESS

·      Book, The darkened room: painting as the image of thought, (PhD publication)

·      Book, Infrathin: advice for aliens. Philosophical text exhibited, with paintings, in Tactile imagination at Ivan Dougherty Gallery, University of New South Wales, Sydney, 2007.

GRANTS

·      Centre for Modernism Studies in Australia, University of New South Wales, establishment funding, 2011.

·      Artlight, curated exhibition and part of the Vivid Festival, University of Technology Sydney, 2009.

·      Ivan Dougherty Gallery Exhibition grant, Tactile Imagination, 2007.

·      Design Research Group, Faculty Grant, for alumni research project. Completed 2007.

PUBLICATION AND CONFERENCE PAPERS

Refereed Publications

·      Third space in architecture, conference proceedings, annual conference of the Society for Architectural Historians of Australia and New Zealand, Deakin University 2008.

·      Cross-cultural design studio teaching: avoiding the anthropological lens, ConnectED Conference, refereed proceedings, University of New South Wales 2007.

·      The Studio, Interior Design Educators' Association, (IDEA) Journal 2003*

·      Rebellious Geometry, Architectural Theory Review “Travellers II” conference proceedings, Adelaide, 2003.

·      Design: the Decoration of Culture, Interior Design Educators Association, (IDEA) Journal 2003.

·      Re-publishing of The Aesthetic of Precision in Virtual Design, in International Journal of Design Sciences and Technology, France 2003.

·      The Aesthetic of Precision in Virtual Design, Design Research Society, Common Ground, refereed conference proceedings, London 2002.

Non-Refereed Publications

·      Unbecoming Painting, Catalogue Essay, joint author, 2012, for exhibition: Re-expanded Painting (aka Re-extended Painting), MOP Projects, 2012.

·      Beata Geyer Exhibition Catalogue Essay: Colour, Breenspace Gallery, Sydney 2008.

·      Infrathin: advice for aliens, self-published for Infrathin: advice for aliens, an exhibit within Tactile imagination, exhibition Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW 2007.

·      Tactile imagination, catalogue essay, Tactile imagination, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, UNSW 2007.

·      Tactile imagination, artist’s statement for Infrathin: advice for aliens 2007.

·      PhD thesis: The darkened room, painting as the image of thought, 2006.

·      Creative practice as research, University of New South Wales, Faculty of the Built Environment, Design Research Group, annual report 2005.

·      Interior Design Educators Association, (IDEA) conference positioning statement: Between Excess and Austerity, 2003.

·      Interior communications, Interior Design Educators' Association (IDEA) Symposium, Morbidity and mortality 2000.

Refereed Conference Papers

·      Epigone: A Critical Approach to Design Teaching, ConnectED Conference, University of New South Wales, 2010.

·      Duchamp and The Allure of the Fourth Dimension, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference, 2008.

·      The Moral Body, session convenor and presenter, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference, 2008.

·      Third space in architecture, annual conference of the Society for Architectural Historians of Australia and New Zealand, Deakin University 2008.

·      Art and philosophy: a scatological approach, Association of Art Historians, annual conference, Courtauld Institute, Tate Britain, London 2008.

·      Cross-cultural design studio teaching: avoiding the anthropological lens, ConnectED Conference, University of New South Wales 2007.

·      Rebellious geometry, the architecture of resistance, CongressCATH Bradford, UK. The Architecture of Philosophy/ The Philosophy of Architecture 2004.

·      Resistant geometry, architectural subjectivity, Futureground Conference, Design Research Society (DRS) Monash, Australia 2004.

·      New media and the global baroque, International Humanities conference, Rhodes, Interior Design Educators Association 2003.

·      Rebellious geometry, Architectural Theory Review “Travellers II”, Adelaide, April 2003.

·      The aesthetic of precision in virtual design, Design Research Society, “Common Ground” conference, London 2002.

·      Measured drawing, University of South Australia, Communications seminar/master-class 2002.

·      The philosophical origins of the aesthetic of precision, University of Technology, Sydney, Faculty of Design Architecture and Building, Research Colloquium 2002.

·      Architecture for girls, Design Education Council of Australia Conference, UNSW, (DECA) 1998.

Non-Refereed Conference Papers and Seminar Presentations

·      Malevich as Al Diablo, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, annual International Conference, Melbourne, 2018.

·      Colour Ex-planed, College Art Association, annual Conference, New York, 2015.

·      Painting Re-expanded, Session Convenor and Presenter, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference, Sydney, 2012.

·      Drawing Lines in the Sand, Invited Presenter, Public Round Table, Cockatoo Island, curator Claire Taylor, Sydney, 2012.

·      Video Art, Painting and Monstrosities, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference, Adelaide, 2010.

·      Critical Content in Design Studio Teaching, Invited presentation, National Forum: Studio Teaching as a Creative Arts Pedagogy, University of Tasmania, Hobart, 2009.

·      The Principle of Independent Assessment in Design Studio Teaching, Second National Forum on Studio Teaching, Assessment and Learning: “Loose Fit, Tight Fit, Best Fit,” UNSW, 2008.

·      Third Space: Architecture and Interior Architecture, seminar presentation, Monash University, 2008.

·      The Principle of Independent Assessment, seminar presentation, Studio Teaching Project Assessment Forum, University of New South Wales, 2008.

·      Third space and architecture, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference Re-inventing the medium. Monash University, Melbourne 2006.

·      Art based research practices, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand, International Conference, Eyesite: situating theory and practice in the visual arts 2005.

·      Affective drawing, proun masterclass, University of South Australia 2005*

·      Diagrams for architectural theory, postgraduate research seminar presentation, Dongnan University, Nanjing, China 2004.

·      Reflection reflected, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand regional conference, Present pasts – present futures, Auckland University, NZ 2004.

·      Design: The decoration of culture, Interior Design/Interior Architecture Educators Association (IDEA), conference, Between excess and austerity, 2003.

·      Creating new knowledge, UTS Postgraduate Research Conference, joint paper with Dr Paul Ashton, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, UTS 2003.

·      The apostasy of the scientific apocalypse, Apostasy Conference, University of Sydney Postgraduate Humanities Research Conference, Media and Science 2002.

·      The critical prosthesis, Art Association of Australia and New Zealand On-line Journal, 2002.

·      Interior communications, Interior Design Educators' Association (IDEA) Symposium, Morbidity and Mortality, 2000.

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

·      SQUARE, group exhibition curated by Lisa Jones at May Space, Sydney. 2019. Painting: Tom Loveday, The Colour B 1, 2, 3, 4 (four panels), thermochromic paint on timber panels, 40 x 40 cm, 2019; Video: Tom Loveday, Train 1, 2, 3, HD video 24-36 mins.

·      “The Tenacious Realm,” Willoughby Visual Arts Biennial, The Concourse, Chatswood, curated by Cassandra Hard-Lawrie, 2019. Tom Loveday. Willoughby Train, 2019, HD video, 36 Mins.

·      “Mapping,” Modern Art Projects, Blue Mountains, Braemar Gallery, Springwood, curated by Tony Bond AM. Tom Loveday, The Language of the Gods (DO NOT CRUSH), 2019, SD Video and Cardboard Box, 32 x 42.5 x 36 cm.

·      “Future Abstract,” for VIVID Sydney, Art Space on the Concourse, Chatswood, Curated by Cassandra Hard-Lawrie. Tom Loveday, Zombie Video, 2017, HD Video, 26 mins.

·      The Edge of Reality, Solo exhibition, Kronenberg Wright Artist Projects, Sydney Australia, 2018. Colour field hard-edge abstract paintings.

·      “Imperceptible Resistances,” Modern Art Projects, Blue Mountains, Everglades Gallery, Leura, curated by Lizzie Marshall, 2018. Tom Loveday, The End of the World 3, 2015, HD 1280 video; Tom Loveday, Resistance, 2015, acrylic on canvas, 25 x 25 x 3.5 cm, painting; Tom Loveday, Monochrome 1, 2018, Acrylic on board and chrome floor vent, recorded sound, 20 x 20 x 3.5 cm, assemblage.

·      Colour Run, Braemar Gallery, Springwood, curated by Beata Geyer, 2018, work shown, London Caravan, HD video on monitor with sound, approx 20 minutes.

·      Zombie Painting, Stacks Gallery, Group Exhibition, 2018. Work shown: Gravity Wave, HD video installation with objects, 2018.

·      Ferret, Articulate Projects, Group Exhibition, 2018. Work shown: Video, CDs and canvases, 150 x 150 cm each canvas, four canvases, 2018.

·      Chromotopia, Tacit Gallery, 2017, Melbourne, group exhibition curated by David Coles and Louise Blyton.

·      Erotic Painting, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, 2017, Solo exhibition.

·      Group exhibition, Kronenberg Wright Artists Projects, 2016.

·      The Small Format, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, 2016, Group exhibition.

·      Incandescence, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, 2016, Group exhibition.

·      Grace Cossington Smith Art Prize, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, 2015.

·      Infrathin: Advice for Aliens, Wollongong Art Gallery, Wollongong, Australia, 2015.

·      Painting 1, Edge, Angle, Grid, William Wright Artists Projects, Sydney Australia, 2015, curator and exhibitor.

·      Magenta, Modern Art Projects, curator Beata Geyer, 2015.

·      reSATURATEryb, Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Sydney, 2014.

·      From a Near Future, Sydney College of the Arts, Staff Exhibition, SCA Galleries, Sydney, 2014.

·      Conversation, A-M Gallery Sydney, collaborative exhibition with Lisa Jones

·      Colour, William Wright Art Projest, Sydney, 2014.

·      The Planets, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney, 2014.

·      APT Open Studio Exhibition, Deptford London, 2013.

·      Healing Colour, The Edge of the World, Conny Dietzschold Gallery, Sydney, 2013.

·      Re-enactment 1: Karawane, The Reading Room, in Recycled Dreaming, at The Drawing Room, Sydney, curated by Bronia Iwanczak, 2012.

·      Saturate (Alchemy), Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Group Collaborative Exhibition and Research Project, 2012.

·      The Planets: Reviewed, Australia Catholic University, Major solo exhibition, 2012.

·      Re-expanded/Re-extended Painting, MOP Projects, Group exhibition, Sydney 2012.

·      Textworks 2, Artereal Gallery, Group Exhibition, Sydney, 2011.

·      Textworks, Peloton Gallery, major solo exhibition, Sydney, 2011.

·      The Stranger’s Eye, Peloton Gallery, major works, curated by Donna Brett (Art Gallery of New South Wales), Sydney 2010.

·      Emergency Display, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, group exhibition, curated by Alex Wisser, Sydney 2010.

·      Living Space, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, group exhibition, curated by Tom Isaacs, Sydney 2010.

·      Rocking the Boat, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, group exhibition, Sydney 2010.

·      Memorial, major solo exhibition, Dominik Mersch Gallery, Waterloo, Sydney, 2009.

·      The Real World, video artwork, in Reality Cheque, group exhibition, At The Vanishing Point Gallery, curator Brendan Penzer, Newtown, Sydney, 2009, work title: The Real World.

·      Smartlight, group exhibition, University of Technology Sydney, curator Michael Day, Ultimo Sydney, 2009, work title: A Dark Matter.

·      StarGazing, group exhibition, At The Vanishing Point Gallery, curator Brendan Penzer, Newtown, Sydney, 2009, work title: The Little Sisters of the South Visit the Northern Hemisphere.

·      Ambiguosity, At The Vanishing Point Gallery, curator Brendan Penzer, Sydney 2008.

·      From Mao to Now, Sydney Olympic Park, curator Catherine Croll, 2008

·      Echelon, group exhibition, Peloton Galleries, Sydney, curator Lisa Jones, 2007-8.

·      Is it getting hotter in here, At The Vanishing Point Gallery, curator Brendan Penzer, Sydney 2007.

·      Tactile imagination, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, University of New South Wales, Sydney, curator and exhibitor, 2007.

·      Bleak epiphanies, group exhibition of leading Sydney contemporary artists, curated by William Wright and Virginia Wilson, Virginia Wilson Gallery, Sydney, 2005.

·      The Planets, an exhibition of paintings, University of Sydney, Sydney College of the Arts, Main Gallery 2005.

·      Post graduate research student graduation exhibition, Sydney College of the Arts 2004.

·      Flat, exhibition of works on paper, University of Sydney, Sydney College of the Arts 2004.

·      The planets, preview of paintings prepared for PhD, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney 2004.

·      Ethos, IDEA conference, exhibition of interior architecture and design, curator 2003.

·      Dark spaces, exhibition of paintings with Halinka Orszulok at Tinsheds Gallery, University of Sydney 2002.

·      Measured Drawing, Collaborative exhibition of work with students of Masterclass at University of South Australia 2002.

·      Master of Visual Arts, Graduate exhibition, Painting, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Rozelle 2001.

·      PGR, at Newspace. Contributing exhibitor and exhibition organising committee member (design), painting, video and installation artwork by students of the Sydney College of the Arts, Masters program 2001.

·      Techné, UTS Gallery, Faculty of Design Architecture and Building staff exhibition, Faculty Gallery, curator Felicity Sheehan, 2000.

·      Balmain public sculpture project, group exhibition, SCA Rozelle, curated by The Netherlands visiting artist; David Veldhoen 2000.

·      Red, Global Gallery, Sydney, group exhibition, 1998.

·      Loveday Dutkiewicz Seelander, PCL Exhibitionists, Sydney, exhibition of paintings with Adam Dutkiewicz and Keren Seelander, 1998.

·      Colour, form and the illusion of space, UTS Gallery, Sydney, 1997.

·      On Albion Street, Albion Street Gallery, Sydney, 1995.

·      The easy life, Albion Street Gallery, Sydney, life drawing and painting, 1995.

·      Artist's choice, Albion Street Gallery, Sydney, painting, 1995.

·      It isn't easy being green, Albion Street Gallery, painting, 1994.

·      Contributor and convenor, Royal South Australian Society of Arts exhibition of drawing commemorating the 75th anniversary of the Society's life drawing group, 1994.

·      Contributor to the Royal South Australian Society of Arts, Adelaide, Autumn Exhibition, 1994.

·      Contributor to the Royal South Australian Society of Arts, Adelaide, Spring Exhibition, 1993.

·      Adelaide Festival Fringe, Adelaide, Rundle Street Gallery, group exhibition of painting and photography, 1988.

PUBLIC TALKS, SEMINARS AND PANEL DISCUSSIONS

·      2012 Cockatoo Island, Public Seminar Panel, Drawing Lines in the Sand, exhibition, curated by Clair Taylor, panel chaired by Nick Tsoutas.

·      2011 Art Gallery Of New South Wales, Public Lecture, “Lissitsky and Constructivism,” For The mad square: modernity in German art 1910-1937, curated by Jacqui Strecker.

REVIEWS AND CATALOGUE ESSAYS

·      Suzanne McClelland, Call with Information, 22nd February- 22 March 2015, Team (Gallery, Inc.) 47 Wooster Street, New York, USA.

·      Loveday, T. (2008). Milk City. Beata Geyer | Milk City, (pp. 1 - 2). Sydney, Australia: Breenspace. Catalogue Essay.

STUDIO ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROJECT BRIEFS (Selection)

The following is a list of titles of studio design briefs for undergraduate interior architecture and architecture students. Each design brief is introduced with a research essay, roughly equivalent to a non-refereed research paper. My interest in design is as a critical practice, which is introduced with a theoretical essay for each brief.

·      The Museum of Urban Mythology, 2006.

·      The CCCP, 2006.

·      The office of circumlocution, 2008.

·      The Duchamp chess club, 2008.

·      The environmental emporium, 2008.

·      The EAF, 2008.

·      The stockbrokers’ ball, 2008.

·      From corporation to cooperation, 2000.

·      The switch, ethics and design, 1998.

·      Object A, selection in design, 1998.

·      Measured drawing, 1999.

·      X, one day sketch design, 1997.

·      Enclosure, interiority in building design, 1997.

·      Colour, interdisciplinary teaching program for colour, 1997.

·      The lounge light, 1997.

LECTURE SERIES

These are 10-12 week lectures series delivered mostly in theory courses, for architecture or interior architecture. Each lecture within each series consists of a fully referenced text. These texts constitute the first attempt at a coherent theoretical approach to interior architecture. The texts form the basis of publication projects.

·      Critical Perspectives in 20th century Art, Architecture and Design, 2012

·      “Mapping the Postmodern” prepared, delivered and coordinated in 2010, including coordination of visiting specialist lecturers, at College of Fine Arts, UNSW.

·      “What are Building, Architecture, Interior Architecture and Design ” delivered 2003-8 at UNSW.

·      “Design and Geometry: Rebellious geometry in Design Practice” delivered 2003-8 at UNSW.

·      “What is Modernism: From Ontology to Practice” delivered 2003-8 at UNSW.

·      “Three Themes in Interior Architecture, Representation, Technology and Feminism” delivered 2003-8 at UNSW.

·       “Architecture Theory”, consisting of 13 lectures presented in 2002-3 at UTS, with an associated theoretical design project.

·      “Infrathin: advice for aliens” presented at University of Newcastle art department, 2007.

·      “The Planets,” presented at Sydney College of the Arts, 2004.

·      Various Individual lectures on design, design communications and design theory.

AWARDS

·      2011, Blake Prize Finalist.

·      1993, seven times winner, Royal South Australian Society of Arts Award of Merit from the Board of Directors (Fellows) for contributions to seasonal exhibitions.

·      1986, Royal South Australian Institute of Architects Commendation for "St Margaret's", offices for the Anti-Cancer Foundation of South Australia.

·      1981, Royal South Australian Institute of Architects Student Design Award.

ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE

·      Brett-Loveday House, 2011.

·      Project Architect; Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayne, Canberra, Project Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd 1992.

·      Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd Architects 1989 -1991.

·      Elected to Associate of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, South Australian Chapter, Associate Member. Private practicing architect: Tom Loveday Architect. 1989-1991.

·      Architect: Hannaford Architects Pty Ltd. Architect: 2HM Architects 1988 -1989.

·      Architect: Loveday Architects Pty Ltd 1984-1988.

·      Student Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd Architects, J M Loveday Architects Pty Ltd, Nelson Dawson Pty Ltd, Snowden Architects Pty Ltd 1981-1984.

NON-ACADEMIC EMPLOYMENT HISTORY-ARCHITECTURAL PRACTICE

·      Project Architect; Daryl Jackson Alastair Swayne, Canberra, Project Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd 1992.

·      Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd Architects 1989 -1991.

·      Elected to Associate of the Royal Australian Institute of Architects, South Australian Chapter, Associate Member. Private practicing architect: Tom Loveday Architect. 1989-1991.

·      Architect: Hannaford Architects Pty Ltd. Architect: 2HM Architects 1988 -1989.

·      Architect: Loveday Architects Pty Ltd 1984-1988.

·       Student Architect: Brown Falconer Group Pty Ltd Architects, J M Loveday Architects Pty Ltd, Nelson Dawson Pty Ltd, Snowden Architects Pty Ltd 1981-1984.